Hi! Welcome to the forum for Platinum Arts Sandbox Free 3D Game Maker. I currently have the forums locked as I am attempting to properly update them.

In the meantime please join the new Discord Server!

If you have any questions please e-mail me through the Platinum Arts website.

GUIlist issue

Having issues not related to a specific Sandbox game mode? Get help here!
Please also read the rules for support when posting support requests.
Failure to comply with the forum rules may result in your topic being locked without resolution.
Locked
Orrellgav
Member
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: August 9th, 2011, 11:58 am
Name: Gav

GUIlist issue

Post by Orrellgav »

Hi I have used this as a means to make a lift go to 5 different floors within an oil rig

"level_trigger_1" = "showgui Riglift"
newgui Riglift [
guitext "Which floor?" chat
guibar
guilist [
guibutton "Ground Floor - Pumping Station, Emergency Liferaft, Exit" [
map Oilrig/RIGR]
guibar
guibutton "1st Floor - Sleeping Quarters" [
map Oilrig/RI1R]
guibar
guibutton "2nd Floor - Living Quarters, Kitchens" [
map Oilrig/RI2R]
guibar
guibutton "3rd Floor - Medical Rooms, Laundry" [
map Oilrig/RI3R]
guibar
guibutton "4th Floor - Ops Room, Helipad Evac Point" [
map Oilrig/RI4R]
]
]

trouble is the options dont list out in rows, they sprad out along one line, which means it looks like the attached image.
What do I add to make each option list on a differnt line?
thanks
Attachments
for forum.png
arcones
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 2734
Joined: January 13th, 2010, 12:42 pm
Name: Timothy
IRC Username: I use Steam
Location: Looking over your shoulder...
Contact:

Re: GUIlist issue

Post by arcones »

Using one or more guilist in a script can change it's look. Try using:

Code: Select all

guilist [
     guilist [
Also, when copying scripts to the forum try and minimize it by using the

Code: Select all

 command. Thanks,
Arcones
Image
Want a user bar like this one? PM Leo!
chocolatepie33
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 2458
Joined: April 27th, 2010, 5:31 pm
IRC Username: CP

Re: GUIlist issue

Post by chocolatepie33 »

I don't usually ever use guilists, and things seem to work out fine. Try coding without them.
Julius wrote:Contribute to http://www.opengameart.org NOW!
Save the wiki!
User avatar
Leo_V117
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 1640
Joined: February 16th, 2010, 8:00 pm
Name: Leo
IRC Username: Leo_V117
Location: That one place...
Contact:

Re: GUIlist issue

Post by Leo_V117 »

Okay, quick explanation on guilists...

newgui "menu" [ < Can act as the first guilist. So this makes a single column.
guilist [ < Second guilist, causes a row.
guilist [ < Third guilist, causes a column.
etc, etc. Get me?
Locked